Multimodal neuroimaging study in tauopathies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Shigeki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 彰吾  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00722943)
篠遠 仁  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 上席研究員(任非) (10178882)
島田 斉  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10422239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタウオパチー / タウ / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 皮質基底核症候群 / FDG PET / 脳血流 / ネットワーク / 大脳皮質基底核変性症 / 脳糖代謝画像 / 脳血流画像 / ネットワーク解析 / 診断能 / 脳代謝 / PET / 脳機能画像 / ポジトロンCT / 糖代謝脳が俗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disease specific covariate brain pattern was extracted by glucose metabolic PET image of progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP), corticobasal degeneration (CBD) and healthy controls. The characteristics of PSP related covariate pattern was symmetrical relative glucose metabolism reduction in frontal area, midbrain tegmentum, thalamus. In corticobasal syndrome, asmmetrical relative glucose hypometabolism in frontal area, thalamus and midbrain tegmentum was a feature for its disease specific covariate pattern. These patterns were validated by using different set of cohort, including healthy controls, PSP, CBS, multiple system atrophy and Parkinson's disease, who were scanned with perfusion SPECT image. PSP related covariate pattern was significantly higer than other groupos. Although CBD related covariate pattern did not disctiminate from PSP, it was higer than other parkinsonian disorders.