Effects of anti-parkinsonian drugs on neural plasticity in human brain; new aspects of pathophysiological mechanisms underlying neurodegeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hanajima Ritsuko  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80396738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 安生  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UGAWA Yoshikazu  福島県立医大, 医学部, 教授 (50168671)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Nobuyuki
TSUTSUMI Ryousuke
SHIIMIZU Takahiro
ENOMOTO Hiroyuki
SHIROTA Yuichiro
TERADA Satomi
MATSUDA Shunichi
OOMINAMI Shinya
HAMADA Masashi
ABE Mitsuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反復磁気刺激法 / 神経可塑性 / 長期増強 / パーキンソン病 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経生理学 / 反復磁気刺激 / 神経生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the motor cortical synaptic plasticity in human to elucidate pathophysiological mechanisms underlying neurodegenerative disorders, using a new non-invasive repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation technique, quadripulse magnetic stimulation (QPS). First, we showed that inter-individual variability was lower in the plasticity induced by QPS than those by the other non-invasive brain stimulations in healthy volunteers. Second, we revealed that the degree of long term potentiation (LTP)-like effects induced by QPS was significantly smaller in the older participants compared to the younger participants. Third, we presented that zonisamide, one of anti-parkinsonian drugs, enhanced LTP-like effect induced by QPS in non-responders to QPS. We presented these data in academic congresses and published those in international academic journals.