Spreading of neuropathology and intrinsic functional neuronal network in movement disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawamoto Nobukatsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90397547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 神経機能画像 / ネットワーク / ドパミン神経 / 線条体 / 中脳黒質 / 視床下核 / 認知症を伴うパーキンソン病 / 多系統萎縮症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a link among damage to dopamine nerve terminals and cell bodies, abnormal intrinsic functional neuronal network and clinical symptoms in Parkinson disease. Early stage patients with less than 5 years of disease duration showed strong local correlation of neuronal activity within dopamine terminal lesioned area in the striatum, and degree of this local correlation was related to severity of bradykinesia. In contrast, in advanced stage patients with more than 5 years of disease duration, degree of dopamine cell body loss in the substantia nigra, but not of dopamine nerve terminal change in the striatum, correlated severity of bradykinesia. The present findings suggest that motor symptoms in Parkinson disease are associated with dopamine nerve terminal lesion in the striatum in the early stage while they are connected to dopamine cell body pathology in the substantia nigra in the advanced stage.