Tracking of non-motor symptoms and functional brain imaging in early, untreated Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Osaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (20294829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 ゆかり  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10363293)
古谷 博和  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60253415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / motor complications / non-motor symptom / パーキンソン病 / 運動症状 / 非運動症状 / 運動合併症 / ニューロトランスミッター / ドパミントランスポーターSPECT / MRI拡散テンソル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prospectively tracked for 18 months motor, non-motor symptoms and motor complications in 52 patients with early, untreated Parkinson's disease. 27 patients had prodromal non-motor features. Although 3 patients showed bilateral onset, 49 patients showed unilateral onset. 40 patients were introduced medical treatment, whereas 12 patients were still untreated. 31 among the 49 patients presented unilateral onset, the symptoms progressed to bilteral features 15 months after the motor onset. Around the time, 27 patients had the first non-motor symptom after the motor onset.
In approximately 40% of the patients, the diaease started outseide the nigrostriatal pathway. In most patients, the disease started from onse side and thereafter it progresses to the other side. Around the time, they had the first non-motor symptom, namely, the disease progressed to the other neurotransmitter projection system(s), like cholinergic, seroninergic, noradrenergic or the others.