Is water channel protein aquaporin involved in the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative disorders?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Akihiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80381383)
Research Collaborator KAKITA Akiyoshi
TADA Mari
TSUNODA Ayako
UGAWA Yoshikazu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 神経変性疾患 / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted immunohistochemical analysis whether aquaporin (AQP), GLT-1, and Kir4.1 are associated with the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease, and multiple system atrophy utilizing human brains affected by those disorders.
We have found that altered expressions of AQP, GLT-1, and Kir4.1 were observed in the brains, in particular, in the each area to be neuropathologically accented. These findings suggest disruption of water/glutamate/potassium homeostasis in the brain of neurodegenerative disorders, and it seems to contribute to the processes of neurodegeneration.