Calcium-signaling abnormality of polyglutamine diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Shigeru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50315818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 章景  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
多田 美紀子  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30722467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリグルタミン病 / カルシウムシグナリング / カルシウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined association of polyglutamine disease and the calcium-signaling abnormality. Polyglutamine diseases are chronic, progressive neurodegenerative diseases caused by expansion of a glutamine tract in widely expressed genes and a heterogeneous group of dominantly inherited neurodegenerative disorders affecting the cerebellum and its associated pathways. These cause proteins are associated with cell death by calcium-signaling abnormality. We determined the possibility that a CACNA1A calcium channel in the polyglutamine disease was associated with abnormal cause protein formation of polyglutamine disease and identified a calcium channel subtype binding to cause protein. We confirmed the distribution of the calcium channel subtype expressions showed possibility reflecting a lesion of each polyglutamine disease and showed resistibility and vulnerability for the neurodegeneration.