Establishment of biomarker and clinical analysis in disuse skeletal muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ken-ya Murata  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90264853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 秀文  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20250061)
西村 行秀  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20464117)
高 真守  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20554629)
檜皮谷 泰寛  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40405452)
廣西 昌也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80316116)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋再生 / 骨格筋 / 筋萎縮 / サルコペニア / 骨格筋廃用萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression of myostatin (MSTN) and activing receptors IIB (ActR IIB) in muscle specimens from cardiotoxin injured mouse model and inflammatory myopathy.
The immunoreactivity against MSTN and ActR IIB is observed in sarcolemma and cytoplasm of Type II atrophic muscle fibers. On the other hand, the immunoreactivity against MSTN and ActR IIB is observed in cytoplasm and internal nuclei of regenerating muscle fibers. The MSTN positive ration of regenerating muscle fibers 42-49% through whole regenerating process. Both MSTN and ActR IIB positive ration in muscle fibers are very important to predict muscle atrophy.