Utility of direct oral anticoagulant in the treatment of acute phase cerebral embolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yoshiaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90265786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 宏一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10348633)
畝川 美悠紀  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (10548481)
安部 貴人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30365233)
山田 哲  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (80445296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心原性脳塞栓症 / 灌流圧 / マイクロスフェア / 境界領域梗塞 / 分水嶺梗塞 / perfusion pressure / microsphere / watershed infarction / 脳塞栓症 / 動脈原性塞栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current in vivo study demonstrated that Direct Oral AntiCoagulant (DOAC), clinically used for prevention of cardioembolism from nonvalvular atrial fibrillation, is effective in accelerating recirculation and in reducing the size of cerebral infarction. Clinically cases treated with DOACs not only have less cerebral infarction but also smaller size and lighter sequels. The current data proved the pathophysiology.