Study of physiological back ground of motor axonal ion channel dysfunction in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Kazuaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10375751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / チャネロパチー / 神経軸索興奮特性 / ナトリウムチャンネル / 神経変性 / 後天性チャネロパチー / 神経過剰興奮性 / ナトリウムチャネル / RNA代謝障害 / 神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the nerve excitability measurements in patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. We confirmed that changes in some indices of nerve excitability measurements such as strength-duration time constant (SDTC) or early component of depolarizing threshold electrotonus (TEd10-30) were strong indicators of prognosis of patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. We found changes in SDTC and TEd10-30 were associated with those in the already known prognostic factors. We performed the measurements of miRNA in patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. We compared the results of nerve excitability measurements and of miRNA in patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.