Relationship between compensation for brain dysfunction and distribution of beta-amyloid in Lewy body disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Mishina Masahiro  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70322518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIWATA Kiichi  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北創薬・サイクロトロン研究所, 所長 (50143037)
ISHII Kenji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 神経画像研究チーム, 研究部長 (10231135)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAβ / レヴィ小体型認知症 / パーキンソン病 / アルツハイマー病 / PET / 純粋自律神経不全症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate regional difference of brain Aβ accumulation between in subtype of Lewy body diseases (LBD).We recruited 26 normal controls (NR), 33 patients with Alzheimer’s disease (AD), four patients with dementia with Lewy bodies common form (DLBc) c, three patients with DLBp, five patients with PAF and three patients with PD without dementia. They are performed 11C-PiB and 18F-FDG PET and MRI. Method 1: Two PET images were corrected for partial volume effect (PVC) with MRI. Method 2: Using diffeomorphic anatomical registration through exponentiated Lie algebra (DARTEL) and SPM8, PET images are spatial normalized. The SUVR for 11C-PiB PET of AD and DLBc was significantly larger than of NR in several regions, although here was no area with distinctive SUVR in the patients with DLBc. There was no area with significant Aβ accumulation in the LBD groups other than DLBc. Our results suggested that 11C-PiB PET can not differentiate between AD and DLBc.