A morphological approach to the etiology of axonal degeneration in a neuroaxonal dystrophy mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
yoshikawa hiroo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90273680)
Research Collaborator UKON Shinichirou  兵庫医科大学, 内科学(神経・脳卒中科), 大学院生
TATSUMI Yoshiki  兵庫医科大学, 内科学(神経・脳卒中科), 実験補助
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軸索ジストロフィー / 質量顕微鏡 / 軸索輸送 / ユビキチン・プロテオソーム / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate an etiology of neuroaxonal dystrophy, dorsal ganglion neurons of the gracile axonal dystrophy (gad ) mice which are caused by an in-frame deletion including exons 7 and 8 of Uch-L1, encoding the ubiquitin carboxy-terminal hydrolase (UCH) isozyme (L1), were studied in vitro. Administration of antibodies against axonal flow motor molecules, or chemicals such as taxol or colchicine could not reproduce the similar pathology to axonal dystrophy. Lysosomal-associated membrane protein 1 (LAMP-1), microtubule-associated protein 1A/1B-light chain 3 (LC3), and the ubiquitin-binding protein p62 were, however, expressed intensively at the gracile nucleus on immunohistological study.
The present data suggest elevated function of autophagy in gad mice. Especially, p62 which is an autophagosome cargo protein may compensate for impaired proteolysis through the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway which causes accumulation of undigested organella.