Pathophysiology of progressive neuronal damage in major cerebral artery occlusive disease investigated with molecular imaging methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI HIROSHI  滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), 画像研究部門, 副所長 (40360812)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳卒中 / 分子イメージング / ポジトロンCT / 脳主幹動脈閉塞症 / ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / 選択的神経細胞障害 / 脳梗塞 / ポジトロンCT / 神経細胞障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective neuronal damage develops following arterial occlusion with resultant ischemia of moderate severity. We measured the central benzodiazepine receptors (cBZRs) twice using positron emission tomography in patients with major cerebral artery disease. Progression of cortical neuronal damage manifested as a decrease in the cBZRs occurred in 50% of the patients and was associated with hemodynamic impairment at baseline and hemodynamic deterioration during follow-up. Hemodynamic deterioration was associated with a lack of statin use. Statin use may be beneficial against hemodynamic deterioration and therefore neuroprotective. Progression of cortical neuronal damage in surgically treated patients with hemodynamic impairment was larger than in medially treated patients with hemodynamic impairment.Using BZR decreases as objective markers of neuronal damage, bypass surgery was not superior to medical therapy in patients with hemodynamic impairment.