Phisiological significance of the liver-pancreatic beta-cell neuronal network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Imai Junta  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80431500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / 迷走神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that treatment of isolated islets with carbachol and several neuropeptides exponentially activated the Forkhead box protein M1 (FoxM1) pathway and enhanced β cell proliferation. Furthermore, we clarified that FoxM1 and its target genes are involved in β cell proliferation of mice in which liver-β cell neruronal network is activated and obese mice.