Role of non-canonical T1R3 homomeric sweet receptor in adipogenesis and glucose transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hiroshi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (20235584)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甘味受容体 / 脂肪細胞 / 微小管 / Rho / サイトカイン / マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン / TNFα / T1R3 / グルコース輸送 / MCP-1 / 脂肪分化 / Gタンパク / FoxO1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3T3-L1 cells express a functional sweet taste receptor as a T1R3 homomer that negatively regulates adipogenesis by a Gαs-mediated but cAMP-independent mechanism. In this study, we show that stimulation of this receptor induced microtubules disassembly in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes, which was attenuated by overexpression of the dominant-negative mutant of Gαs (Gαs-G226A) and mimicked by overexpression of the constitutively active mutant of Gαs (Gαs-Q227L). Sweetener also activated RhoA and Rho-associated kinase (ROCK), which was attenuated with by knockdown of GEF-H1, a microtubule-localized RhoGEF. Overexpression of the dominant-negative mutant of RhoA (RhoA-T19N) blocked sweetener-induced dephosphorylation of Akt and repression of PPARγ and C/EBPα in the early phase of adipogenic differentiation. Thus, the T1R3 homomeric sweet taste receptor negatively regulates adipogenesis through Gαs-mediated microtubule disassembly and consequent activation of the Rho/ROCK pathway.