Investigation of the role of Semaphorin 3G in the homeostasis of pancreatic alpha cells and the application to the therapy against diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Harukiyo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (70527902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 一貴  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30400998)
竹本 稔  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (60447307)
徳山 宏丈  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (90385039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセマフォリン3G / グルカゴン / 膵α細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed on the basis of the hypothesis that Semaphorin 3G (Sema3G) regulated glucagon secretion and contribute to the homeostasis of glucose metabolism.
Analysis of Sema3G deficient mice shows increase of pancreatic α cells and elevated expression of pancreas duodenum homeobox 1 (Pdx1) and Neurogenen3 (Ngn3), transcription factors essential for the differentiation and function maintenance of pancreatic endocrine cells. On the other hand, serum glucagon level was low and it was found that nerve cells were increased on the periphery of pancreatic islets and sympathetic nerve ending intruded into islets. These results indicates that Sema3G plays an important role in glucagon secretion by regulating proliferation and differentiation of pancreatic α cells and the organization of nerve network.