Finding the way to control ghrelin activity for the obesity cure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Iwakura  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20378615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグレリン / GPCR / IL-1 / 細胞株 / 分泌調節 / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the comprehensive mRNA expression profiles in the ghrelin-producing cell line, MGN3-1 cells. By examining the ligands for the highly expressed GPCR, we found that prostaglandin E2 and tryptophan stimulated ghrelin secretion via EP4 receptor and GPR142, respectively. Except for GPCR, we found that IL-1b significantly suppressed ghrelin mRNA expression in MGN3-1 cells, at least partly through NF-kB pathway. We found that ghrelin-producing cells highly incorporated long-chain fatty acids. The high incorporation of long-chain fatty acids to the cells, which was provided by high levels of Acsl1, contributed to the efficient acylation of ghrelin.