Identification of new causative genes for lipodystrophy and elucidation of adipocyte differentiation/proliferation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Toru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60452356)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪萎縮症 / エクソーム解析 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 脂肪細胞機能 / iPS細胞 / 全ゲノムシークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene analyses were performed in 6 patients with lipodystrophy (3 patients with generalized lipodystrophy and 3 patients with partial lipodystrophy). In one case of congenital generalized lipodystrophy, a new compound heterozygous mutation was identified in the AGPAT2 gene. In the clinical findings, the phenotype of the lipodystrophic patients due to the AGPAT2 gene mutation was different from that of the lipodystrophic patients due to the BSCL2 gene mutation in terms of the severity of lipoatrophy and its complications. Exosome analyses revealed many polymorphisms of genes involved in lipid metabolism. In the future, additional genetic analyses including relatives and functional analyses using their iPS cells will identify new causative genes for lipodystrophy and the mechanism of adipocyte differentiation/proliferation may become clear.