Development for pancreatic beta cell imaging method by using a fluorescent probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (50437274)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵島イメージング / 蛍光イメージング / イメージング / 蛍光 / 糖尿病 / 蛍光プローブ / 膵β細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I start to develop the imaging method for measuring a pancreatic beta cell mass by using fluorescent probe. A fluorescent probe with exendin frame was prepared. The probe targeted a glucagon like-peptide 1 receptor (GLP-1R) which highly expressed in pancreatic beta cells. To evaluate the probe properties, binding affinity study and binding study for cells, and immunostaining study of pancreatic slices were performed. The specific binding for GLP-1R was shown by binding affinity study. And the binding for cell with GLP-1R was shown by fluorescent image analysis and flow cytometry analysis.
These studies showed that the fluorescent probe with exendin has a possibility for imaging the pancreatic beta cell and analyzing the mass.