Elucidation of functional significance of PPAR gamma on energy metabolism using PPAR gamma mutant rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA-ABE Megumi  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第3研究部, 研究員 (20568688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 健  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70362514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPPARγ / ラットモデル / 糖代謝 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 種差 / 脂肪細胞 / ピオグリタゾン / エネルギー代謝調節 / PPARgamma / PPARganmma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agonist-induced activation of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-γ (PPARγ) stimulates adipocyte differentiation and insulin sensitivity. In the context of the interspecies intranslatability of PPARγ-related findings, we generated a PPARγ mutant rat with a loss-of-function mutation. Heterozygous rats showed reduced fat mass with adipocyte hypertrophy and insulin resistance, which were highly predictable from known actions of PPARγ agonists and phenotypes of patients with the PPARγ mutation. We demonstrate that both alleles of PPARγ are required for normal adipocyte development and insulin sensitivity in vivo. Furthermore, the study indicates that PPARγ regulates mainly adipocyte number rather than adipocyte size in vivo. The choice of appropriate species as experimental models is critical, especially for the study of PPARγ.