Role of novel variants of PGC-1alpha in the pathogenesis of obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70450236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 肥満 / 運動 / 骨格筋 / PGC-1α / アドレナリン抵抗性 / PGC-1α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A β2 agonist clenbuterol specifically up-regulated PGC-1αb/c in skeletal muscle, and the exercise-induced up-regulation of PGC-1αb/c in skeletal muscle was inhibited by a β-adrenergic antagonist propranolol. These data indicate that the β2 adrenergic signaling is responsible for exercise-induced induction of PGC-1αb/c. The expression of PGC-1αb/c induced by clenbuterol was impaired in skeletal muscle of obese model mice. In skeletal muscle of obese animals, the expression of β2 adrenergic receptor (Adrb2) mRNA was decreased and the percentage of methylated CpG sites in the Adrb2 promoter was increased as compared to non-obese mice, suggesting that the epigenetic regulation of Adrb2 likely contributes to the development of adrenaline resistance via the downregulation of Adrb2 in skeletal muscle.