Role of mitochondrial ROS generation in the development of diabetic complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, Nationai Hospital Organization Kumamoto Medical Center (2015-2016)
Kumamoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Takeshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構熊本医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構熊本医療センター(臨床研究部), 診療科医長 (70336212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 栄一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10253733)
久木留 大介  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10555759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖尿病合併症 / 活性酸素 / グルカゴン / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously proposed that hyperglycemia-induced mitochondrial ROS (mtROS) generation is a key event in the development of diabetic complications. Interestingly, some common aspects exist between hyperglycemia and hypoxia-induced phenomena. Thus, hyperglycemia may induce cellular hypoxia, and this phenomenon may also be involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic complications. In endothelial cells (ECs), cellular hypoxia increased after incubation with high glucose (HG). A similar phenomenon was observed in glomeruli of diabetic mice. HG-induced cellular hypoxia was suppressed by manganese superoxide dismutase (MnSOD) overexpression. Overexpression of MnSOD also increased the expression of aquaporin-1 (AQP1), a water and oxygen channel. AQP1 overexpression suppressed hyperglycemia-induced cellular hypoxia, endothelin-1 and fibronectin overproduction, and apoptosis. Thus, hyperglycemia-induced cellular hypoxia and mtROS generation may promote hyperglycemic damage in a coordinated manner.