GDP-bound Rab27a regulates endocytosis by mediating vATPase-dependent regulation of pH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Toshihide  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60404373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKI Toshimasa  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70293876)
TERABAYASHI Takeshi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / Rab27a / エンドサイトーシス / 膵B細胞 / Gタンパク質 / メンブレントラフィック / エキソサイトーシス / インスリン / シグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / タンパク質 / 低分子量Gタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impaired insulin secretion in response to glucose plays an important role in the pathogenesis of diabetes mellitus. Although endocytosis of secretory membranes after insulin release is essential for the tight control of insulin secretion, knowledge about this process in pancreatic beta-cells is still limited. Here, I searched for GDP-bound Rab27a interacting proteins and identified proton pumps. I found that GDP-bound Rab27a promotes the formation of the proton pump complex, which is required for its activity. These results suggest that GDP-bound Rab27a regulates endocytosis via acidification in endocytosed vesicles.