Identification of susceptibility variants to type 1 diabetes using whole-exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2015-2016)
Saitama Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Awata Takuya  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40184303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA SUSUMU  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90286104)
OKAZAKI YASUSHI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80280733)
NISHIDA NAO  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター, 上級研究員 (50456109)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 全エクソーム解析 / 2型糖尿病 / トール様受容体 / バリアント / SNP / 変異 / 多型 / 疾患感受性 / 日本人 / 遺伝 / 自然免疫 / エクソーム解析 / 感受性 / 次世代シーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed whole-exosome sequencing of 21 patients with type 1 diabetes mellitus. Among the detected susceptibility variant candidates, we focused on low-frequency nonsynonymous mutations found in one gene of the Toll-like receptor (TLR) family, which is important for innate immunity. In case-control association tests including over 5000 subjects, the frequency of homozygotes of the mutation was significantly increased in patients with type 1 diabetes, and in a family of type 1 diabetes brothers, it was found that both brothers were homozygotes of this mutation. Interestingly, wild-type alleles were significantly increased in type 2 diabetes. We are currently conducting functional analysis.