The role of methyltransferase Set7/9 in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ogihara Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60399772)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメチル化 / Set7/9 / β細胞 / NF-kb / 炎症 / iNOS / p65 / 膵島 / NF-κB / Set9 / NF-kB / 膵β細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Set7/9 is an enzyme that methylates lysine 4 of histone 3 (H3K4) to maintain euchromatin. While Set7/9 contributes to the transactivation of beta cell specific genes, Set7/9 also reportedly binds NF-kB to regulate inflammatory in non-beta cells. Given that inflammation is a component of beta cell dysfunction in diabetes, the aim of this study was to elucidate the role of Set7/9 in islet inflammation. To induce inflammation, mouse beta insulinoma cells were treated with a cocktail of pro-inflammatory cytokines. Cytokine treatment induced the expression of iNOS and apoptosis, which were attenuated by Set7/9 knockdown. Set7/9 made complex with NF-kB and was recruited on NF-kB binding site of Nos2 gene to methylate H3K4 in response to cytokine treatment. Furthermore, cytokine-induced Nos2 expression was reduced in isolated islets from set7/9 knockout mice compared to wild type mice. Our findings suggest that Set7/9 contributes Nos2 transcription through histone modifications in beta cells.