Genes related to islet-specific autoimmune destruction and prevention of type 1 diabetes by regulating immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NOSO Shinsuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 博司  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
川畑 由美子  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423185)
馬場谷 成  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
廣峰 義久  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 免疫寛容 / β細胞 / 膵島自己免疫 / 臓器特異性 / バセドウ病 / 円形脱毛症 / 濃厚発症家系 / エクソーム解析 / type 1 diabetes / insulin / genetics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of specific destruction of insulin-producing pancreatic beta cells and to prevent beta cell specific destruction. As for human study, genes related to organ specificity were clarified by association study of patients with type 1 diabetes, Graves disease and alopecia areata. Whole exome sequence analysis identified causal variant for familial, as well as sporadic type 1 diabetes in the Japanese population. As for mouse study, disruption of Mafa gene caused accelerated infiltration of lymphocytes into pancreatic islets, but suppressed spontaneous development of diabetes in the NOD mouse. Immunohistochemical staining by Foxp3 antibody suggested the involvement of a regulatory mechanism in benign insulitis.