Physiological role of pancreatic incretin on the functional regulation of pancreatic islet cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kaku Kohei  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10116709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 将司  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60388957)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Koji
KIMURA Tomohiko
HIRUKAWA Hidenori
OKAUCHI Seizo
OBATA Atsushi
KANETO Hideaki
SHIGETO Makoto
Rorsman Patrik
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵ラ氏島機能 / 膵灌流 / 膵インクレチン / 膵α細胞 / GLP-1 / GLP-1受容体 / autocrine作用 / 膵GLP-1分泌 / 膵GLP-1受容体 / 膵ラ氏島GLP-1のautocrine機構 / 膵ラ氏島GLP-1のparacrine機構 / 糖尿病GKラット / 膵ラ氏島α細胞 / GLP-1産生細胞 / GLP-1R / GKラット / グルカゴン / インスリン / endosome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess a physiological role of pancreatic GLP-1 on the regulation of pancreatic islet cell function, GLP-1 secretion by using pancreas perfusion study and GLP-1 receptors (GLP-1Rs) in islet cells by immunohistochemical analysis were investigated in non-diabetic and diabetic rats.
The perfusion study of diabetic GK rats demonstrated a significant secretion of GLP-1 from the pancreas. GLP-1Rs were observed in α-cells in diabetic GK rats, but not in non-diabetic rats. Exendin-4 stimulated both glucagon and GLP-1 secretions from α-cells and cAMP-dependent insulin secretion from β-cells. In addition, the immunostochemical analysis revealed that GLP-1/GLP-1R complex induced the endosome formation in pancreatic α-cells of diabetic rats.
These results strongly suggested the existence of autocrine mechanism of GLP-1/GLP-1R in pancreatic α-cells of diabetic rats, by which the deranged islet function in diabetic condition might be restored.