Genome wide methylation analysis for homeostasis of pancreatic beta-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Wataru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00334433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 細胞・組織 / 膵β細胞 / 内分泌 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between cell function, gene expression and DNA methylation was analyzed in pancreatic beta-cells. In the terminal differentiation process for maturation of pancreatic islets, genome-wide inhibition in gene expression was observed, in which DNA methylation was involved. These genes were downregulated in FACS-sorted mature beta-cells but upregulated in the islets of diabetes model mice. Demethylation of promoter of Mafb, one of these genes downregulated in mature beta-cells, was observed with increased promoter activity and gene expression in glucotoxic beta-cell model. These results suggested that DNA methylation is involved in gene expression and function of beta-cells in the process of terminal differentiation and deterioration in diabetes.