Regulation of bone metabolism by AKAP13
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Hisashi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30507223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 知明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
吉田 知彦  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 助教 (20422222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨リモデリング / 骨形成 / メカニカルストレス / Rhoシグナル / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AKAP13 is a protein that integrates various signaling such as mechanical stress and estrogen receptor activation. Analyses of animal and osteoblastic cells revealed that AKAP13 is involved in bone formation. AKAP13 plays an important role in the early stages of differentiation of osteoblasts, according to the expression analysis of the AKAP13 mRNA during differentiation of osteoblasts for bone formation, suggesting that AKAP13 may be an initiation trigger for osteogenic function and bone remodeling. We believe that analysis of AKAP13 and co-factor will lead to the development of new osteoporosis drugs the future.