Roles of Sdf2l1, a novel modulator of endoplasmic reticulum stress, on pathogenesis of obesity-induced diabetes and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis in mice and humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKO Takayoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (20550429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 小胞体ストレス / 糖尿病 / 脂肪性肝炎 / 肝生検
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that, in mice and cultured cells, Sdf2l1, a molecule that we have focused on as the key modulator of feeding-induced endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in the liver, binds to TMED10, a trafficking protein located on the ER membrane, and are involved in the maintenance of ER functions in a cooperative manner. It was also shown that, in liver biopsy samples of human subjects with diabetes, ER stress response 'failure', as well as ER stress itself, was involved in the development of steatohepatitis associated with insulin resistance.