Cardiac steatosis and arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Jinya  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (20293417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弘瀬 雅教  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40273081)
高橋 貞夫  福井大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (50303376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪滴 / 脂肪毒性 / 脂肪心筋 / 不整脈 / 心房細動 / gap junction / connexin 43 / コネキシン43 / ギャップジャンクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association of cardiac steatosis and arrhythmia was studied using mouse model of cardiac steatosis. The transgenic (Tg) mice with cardiac-specific overexpression of perilipin (PLIN)2 was generated and analyzed. The Tg mice had 4-fold increased atrial triglyceride content and 3-fold higher incidence of prolonged atrial fibrillation. A gap-junction protein connexin 43 was displaced in atrial cardiomyocytes of Tg mice, and conduction velocity was delayed in the Tg atrium. Thus, cardiac steatosis might lead to arrhythmogenic remodeling of connexin 43.