The impact of ACAM/CLMP on the adipocytes differentiation and obesity through the primary ciliary machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kazutoshi  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40620753)
Research Collaborator WADA JUN  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授
EGUCHI JUN  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師
NAKATSUKA ATSUKO  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満症 / 膜蛋白 / 接着分子 / アドヘレンスジャンクション / アクチン / アドへレンスジャンクション / 肥満 / 一次繊毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The excess of lipid accumulation and hypertrophy of adipocytes induces the abnormality of secretion of adipokines and hormones from adipocytes and causes metabolic syndrome and diabetes. We identified ACAM in 2005 from the visceral fat tissue of obese rats. It is a cell adhesion molecule responsible for the homophilic adhesion of the cells. In the transgemic mice overexpressing ACAM in adipocytes fed with a high fat and high sucrose diet were protected from the onset of obesity and diabetes. In transgemnic mice, ACAM is abundantly expressed on plasma membrane of mature adipocytes and associated with formation of Phalloidin-positive polymerized form of cortical actin (F-actin). By electron microscopy, the structure of zonula adherens was formed at interphase of adipocytes. The adhesion of adipocytes and formation of cortical actin prevent the adipocyte hypertrophy and development of obesity and diabetes.