Prevention of Metabolic syndrome by Apop gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2016-2017)
Kumamoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Osamu  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (00372615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樂木 宏実  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
福尾 惠介  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40156758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apop gene was originally cloned as a gene expressed in the mouse atherosclerotic plaques. Apop gene encodes a protein localized in the mitochondria of cells. The function of Apop was unclear, however, our research revealed that Apop is implicated in the regulation of mitochondrial function. Apop gene-deficient mouse showed lowered cholesterol level and reduced visceral fat tissue, suggesting the improved metabolism of fat. This study clarified that Apop gene plays an important role in the development of metabolic syndrome.