Roles of AFF4, a member of the AF4 family of transcription factors, in FGF21 resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komori Tadasuke  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90433359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 吉博  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60230108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAOKA TOMOKO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00398463)
FURUTA HIROTO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90238684)
KITAMURA TOSHIO  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20282527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAFF4 / 転写因子 / FGF21 / メタボリック症候群 / 摂食調節 / 視床下部 / 糖・脂質代謝 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of AFF4 was observed in NPY/AgRP neurons in the hypothalamus during fasting. Up-regulation of NPY and AgRP observed in the fasted states of WT mice was attenuated in heterozygous AFF4-deficient mice. These results suggest that AFF4 regulates the expression of NPY and AgRP in the hypothalamus during fasting. Next, we investigated the roles of FGF21 on the expression of AFF4 in mice. The expression levels of AFF4 are not changed by the treatment with FGF21 in the hypothalamus, liver, and adipose tissue. During fasting, the body temperature is reduced in WT mice. In heterozygous AFF4-deficient mice, the body temperature in the fasted state was higher than WT mice with more heat production. Furthermore, locomotor activity in heterozygous AFF4-deficient mice was lower compared to WT mice in both fed and fasted states.