Contribution of KATP channel in PVN oxytocin neurons for food intake regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Kenju  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90636226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Maejima Yuko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部 医療エレクトロニクス研究講座 薬理学講座, 准教授 (40438669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオキシトシン / KATPチャネル / オレキシン / 脳室傍核 / 過食 / KATPチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increase of obesity population is becoming a social problem. In order to solve this problem, elucidation of food intake regulation mechanism in brain is essential. In this study we have focused on KATP channel which is known to be regulated by glucose and influence the neuron activity. We found that KATP channel is indirectly regulating the activity of oxytocin neuron in paraventricular nucleus (PVN) in hypothalamus. Because PVN oxytocin neurons are important for food intake regulation, KATP channel may be a future target for the treatment of obesity.