Discovery of Dwarfism Mouse Model by Deletion of PPAR gamma1 Specific Promoter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ikuo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60232526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 貴成  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20406474)
竹中 康浩  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20586789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPPARγ1 / PPARγ2 / プロモータ / スプライシングバリアント / 脂肪細胞分化誘導 / ノックアウト(KO)ホモマウス / PPARgamma / ノックアウト(KO)マウス / 選択的スプライシングバリアント / 胎生致死 / ノックアウトマウス / 転写因子 / CRISPR-Cas9システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered a new splicing valiant (SV) transcribed from exon C of PPARγ1, that is previously reported promoter different from exon B of PPARγ1 (Fig.1A)(Takahashi S, Inoue I, et al. J Atheroscler Thromb 17:73-83, 2010). It proved that a new splicing valiant (SV) is involved in induction of adipocyte differentiation as well as PPARγ2(Y Takenaka, I Inoue: PLoS One 8: e 65583, 2013). We established this site specific knockout (KO) homo mice (Fig.1A) and was found to be embryonic lethal (Fig.1C). On the other hand, conventionally known exon A1 specific KO homo mice were growing normally until 18.5th fertilization (Fig.2).
Currently, exon C specific adipocyte-specific conditional gene KO mouse has also been prepared.