Regulation of macrophage foam cell formation and atherosclerosis by tissue-specific calpains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI AKIRA  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70253721)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Takuro  昭和大学, 医学部生化学講座, 講師 (80398693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルパイン / ピノサイトーシス / マクロファージ / 動脈硬化 / カルパイン6 / CWC22
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calpain-6, a member of calpain superfamily that has no proteolytic activity, was shown to be highly expressed in inflammatory macrophages and interact in the cytoplasm with CWC22, a factor that promotes nuclear translocation of exon-junction complexes, thereby interfering with nuclear translocation of CWC22. Association of CPNA6 with CWC22 led to suppression of mRNA splicing of various genes including Rac1 and acceleration of LDL pinocytosis by macrophages and subsequent development of atherosclerosis in mice.