AGE/RAGE in metabolic and vascular inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Hidenori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80301852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 炎症 / RAGE / 血管炎症 / RAGE shedding / TNF-α / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathophysiological regulation and underlying mechanisms of RAGE shedding are scarcely understood. We showed here that in endothelial-specific human RAGE transgenic mice, human sRAGE level was markedly increased following TNFα. In RAGE overexpressed human endothelial cells, TNFα markedly induced RAGE shedding, which was dependent on ADAM10. TNFα transiently induced ATF4, while knockdown of ATF4 abrogated RAGE shedding. Pro-and activated forms of ADAM10 were also decreased by ATF4 knockdown, whereas inhibition of other ER components was without an effect. Notably, though the ER stressors induced marked and sustained expression of ATF4 and XBP-1, they did not induce RAGE shedding. ATF4 inhibition did not affect TNFα-stimulated MMP9 expression, which was completely dependent on JNK activation, while inhibition of JNK was partially effective to suppress RAGE shedding. Collectively, TNFα induce RAGE shedding in ATF4 dependent manner.