| Project/Area Number |
26461372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Endocrinology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Itoi Keiichi 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60232427)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 克哉 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40344709)
布施 俊光 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50401039)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WAKAMORI MINORU 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50222401)
SAKIMURA KENJI 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 糖質コルチコイド / 脳幹部 / 電気生理学 / 遺伝子ターゲティング / レポーターマウス / ドライバーマウス / 免疫組織化学 / in situ hybridization / マウス / CRF / Venus / 5-HT / patch-clamp / ノックインマウス / 視床下部 / ノルアドレナリン / グルタミン酸 / GABA / 脳 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypothalamic local circuitry was examined using the CRF-Venus mouse in which CRF was labeled by modified yellow fluorescent protein. Hypothalamic CRF neurons receive direct glutamatergic and GABAergic inputs, and the glutamatergic EPSC frequency was increased by noradrenaline (NA). Thus, NA acitivates CRF neurons via glutamatergic interneurons in the hypothalamus. The Neo cassette was deleted from the genome of the CRF-Venus mouse, and CRF-VenusDeltaNeo mouse was generated. Venus fluorescent intensity, as well as its specificity for CRF neurons, was much improved. The distribution of CRF neurons in the whole brain of the mouse was disclosed for the first time using the CRF-VenusDeltaNeo.