Plasticity of breast cancer, origin of hormonal therapy resistance and cancer stemness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shin-ichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60144862)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsER発現 / ホルモン療法耐性 / シグナル経路 / 癌幹細胞性 / 乳がん / エストロゲン / MCF-7細胞 / T47D細胞 / シグナル伝達 / エピゲノム制御 / 乳癌 / アロマターゼ阻害剤 / GFP / アンドロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established 8 kinds of hormonal therapy resistant cell lines from ER-positive breast cancer cells which were stably introduced ERE-GFP reporter plasmid. The analysis of these cell lines revealed individual molecular mechanisms of hormonal therapy resistance. Then, we analyzed cancer stemness property of these resistant cell lines (AI-resistant and fulvestrant resistant cell lines) in terms of sphere formation, side population, CD44/CD24 expression etc. The resistant cell lines which have high ER expression showed high cancer stemness property, but cell lines which lost ER expression indicated low cancer stemness marker expression. These findings will provide useful information to develop new therapeutic strategy for metastatic breast cancer.