Mechanism of transcriptional regulation via skeletal muscle glucocorticoid receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU NORIAKI  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (30396890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hirotoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00171794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 核内受容体 / ミオパチー / アトロジーン / FGF21 / 肥満 / 脂質代謝 / ステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle has a pleiotropic role in organismal energy metabolism, for example, by storing protein as an energy source, or by excreting endocrine hormones. Muscle proteolysis is tightly controlled by a glucocorticoid-driven transcriptional programme. We unraveled the physiological significance of this catabolic process using skeletal muscle-specific glucocorticoid receptor (GR) knockout (GRmKO) mice. These mice have increased muscle mass but smaller adipose tissues. GRmKO mice show a drastic shift of energy utilization and storage in muscle, liver and adipose tissues. We demonstrate that the resulting depletion of plasma alanine serves as a cue to increase plasma levels of fibroblast growth factor 21 (FGF21) and activates liver-fat communication, leading to the activation of lipolytic genes in adipose tissues. We propose that this muscle-liver-adipose signaling axis may serve as a target for the development of therapies against various metabolic diseases, including obesity.