Epigenetic analysis of gene expression in central nervous system of offspring derived from dam with hypothyroxinemia during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Koshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30396642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70291424)
KAMEI Yasutomi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70300829)
Research Collaborator KAWAHORI Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺機能低下 / 妊娠期 / BDNF / 海馬 / 学習・認知能力低下 / 水迷路試験 / DNAメチル化 / DOHaD / 甲状腺ホルモン / 妊娠 / 母体甲状腺機能低下症 / 行動試験 / 中枢神経系 / エピゲノム記憶 / 甲状腺機能低下症 / エピジェネティクス / 高次脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental rodents have shown that maternal hypothyroxinemia during pregnancy may adversely affect neurodevelopment in offspring, resulting in irreversible cognitive deficits. This could be due to persistent reduced expression of hippocampal brain derived neurotrophic factor gene (Bdnf), which plays a crucial role in the central nervous system (CNS) development. However, the underlying molecular mechanism remains unclear. In the current study, we showed that mild maternal hypothyroxinemia during pregnancy induced impaired learning capacity of mouse offspring in adulthood. We also demonstrated that prolonged reduction in hippocampal Bdnf expression of the offspring in according to persistent DNA hypermethylation in the promoter region of Bdnf exon Ⅳ. Thus, we provide the first evidence that mild maternal hypothyroixinemia induces persistent DNA hypermethylation in Bdnf in the offspring, which could confer long-term cognitive disorder.