Involvement of transcription elongation factor in transcriptional regulation by thyroid hormone and its receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Akio  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50402269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 茂和  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20303547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / 核内受容体 / 転写制御 / 転写伸長反応 / 受容体 / 転写調節 / 転写伸長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thyroid hormone (T3) binds to the thyroid hormone receptor (TR) in the nucleus and exerts hormonal action by regulating the transcriptional activity of the target gene. From the analysis of factors involved in transcriptional regulation of TR, we found that cyclin dependent kinase 9 (CDK9), which is a component of the positive transcriptional elongation factor (P-TEFb) that promotes mRNA synthesis reaction, binds to TR. By recruiting CDK9, TR promotes the transcriptional elongation reaction and enhances the transcriptional activity of the target gene.