Establishment of in vitro FNDI model using disease specific mouse iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suga Hidetaka  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長崎 弘  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30420384)
大磯 ユタカ  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40203707)
有馬 寛  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50422770)
萩原 大輔  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70710086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 家族性中枢性尿崩症 / 神経変性疾患 / 疾患モデル / 小胞体ストレス / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the goals for our study is establishing in vitro disease model using disease specific iPS cells. In this study, we chose familial neurohypophysial diabetes insipidus (FNDI) as a degenerative neuronal disease model. We already have made a mouse model for FNDI, an autosomal dominant disease characterized by progressive polyuria, which usually manifests several months or years after birth in human patients. We induced disease specific mouse iPS cell lines from those FNDI model mice, and confirmed the successful induction into hypothalamic vasopressin neurons from disease specific mouse iPS cells after the technical improvement for in vitro differentiation methods. Importantly, those induced vasopressin neurons contained round shaped aggregates in the cytoplasm, which is the same phenomenon in the hypothalamus of FNDI mice. We are planning to use this induced vasopressin neuron as a disease model for further pathologic analyses and drug screening.