Chemical screening for steroidogenic differentiation of human iPSC-derived intermediate mesoderm cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SONE Masakatsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40437207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田浦 大輔  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (10558612)
Research Collaborator OSAFUNE Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン / 副腎皮質 / 性腺 / 発生分化 / 内分泌 / ステロイド / 再生 / 内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to elucidate the steroidogenic differentiation processes using hiPSC-derived intermediate mesoderm (IM) that is known to be the origin of the human adrenal cortex and gonads. We first performed chemical screening to identify small molecules that induce steroidogenic differentiation of IM cells expressing OSR1, an early IM marker. We identified cabergoline as an inducer of 3β-HSD2, an essential enzyme for steroidogenesis. Although cabergoline is a potent dopamine D2 receptor agonist, additional experiments showed that cabergoline exerted effects as a low-affinity agonist of D1 receptors. Further analysis of OSR1+ cells transfected with SF-1/Ad4BP revealed that D1 receptor agonist upregulated expression of various steroidogenic enzymes and increased secretion of steroid hormones. These results suggest the importance of dopamine D1 receptor signalling in steroidogenic differentiation, which contributes to effective induction of steroidogenic cells from hiPSCs.