Study on the mechanistic basis for the CNP/GC-B-activating therapy for impaired skeletal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasoda Akihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50378642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 一祐  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40599932)
藤井 寿人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50537347)
Research Collaborator Kondo Eri  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究生
YAMASHITA YUI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医員
KANAI YUGO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
UEDA YOHEI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
HIROTA KEISHO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨伸長 / 内軟骨性骨化 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / CNP / 器官培養 / ノックアウトマウス / CNP/GC-B / GC-B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bones in mammals are formed through endochondral ossification, in that cartilaginous anlages are firstly formed and then replaced by calcified bone tissues. Because endochondral ossification is a complicated system, few signaling pathways are known to stimulate bone growth. Recently, we discovered that C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) and its receptor, guanylyl cyclase-B (GC-B) are potent stimulators of bones formed through endochondral ossification. In the present study, we investigated the physiological mechanism of the effect of CNP/GC-B signaling on endochondral bone growth, in anticipation of future clinical application toward disorders with impaired bone growth.