Elucidation of organelle network mechanism controlled by mitochondrial dynamics and its application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Masatoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30315080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Naotada  久留米大学, 分子生命科学, 教授 (10325516)
YAMADA Yuma  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (60451431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 糖尿病 / 小胞体ストレス / DRP1 / DRP1 / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / Drp1 / Mff / 糖代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム / オルガネラネットワーク / FGF21 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are highly dynamic organelles that frequently fuse and divide in response to cellular energy demands. In an excessive energy state such as a high fat diet, the organelle network between Mt and ER is impaired, followed by the induction of ER stress. As a result, FGF21 is secreted from the liver by activation of PERK-eIF2a-ATF4 pathway, and energy expenditure is accelerated in the peripheral organs such as skeletal muscle and adipose tissue. In other words, mitochondrial dynamics-ER stress-FGF21 axis function as a biological defense system for energy excess. Therefore, mitochondrial dynamics is a therapeutic target for the obese diabetes.