Elucidation of the role of secreted form and ectopic expression of fatty acid-binding proteins in cardiovascular and metabolic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furuhashi Masato  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20563852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪酸結合タンパク / 脂肪細胞 / 炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 動脈硬化 / アディポカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty acid-binding protein 4 (FABP4) is expressed in adipocytes and macrophages. Here we investigated the mechanism of secretion of FABP4 and its functions. FABP4 was secreted from adipocytes despite of the lack of signal peptides. Treatment with FABP4 promoted inflammation in a dose-dependent manner, leading to the development of atherosclerosis. FABP4 concentration was independently assocciated with not only insulin resistance and atherosclerosis but also cardiac diastolic dysfunction and PCSK9 level. Several drugs, including angiotensin II receptor blockers, a DPP-4 inhibitor, and EPA/DHA, significantly decreased FABP4 levels. Furthermore, ectopic expression of FABP4 was observed in wire-injured endothelial cells, which was associated with neointima formation.