Epitope-specific therapy for Graves' disease with immune-modulating peptides and siglec ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Hidefumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70447770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤水 尚史  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20231813)
西 理宏  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90228148)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバセドウ病 / TSH受容体 / HLA / T細胞 / HLA-DR / TSHR / Siglec
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is 1) to elucidate epitope presentation in Graves’ disease (GD), and 2) to establish epitope specific therapy for GD. We have reported that human TSH receptor (AA78-94) was an important epitope. Therapeutic role of the mutant human TSH receptor peptide: 37m, was evaluated in this study. GD model of HLA-DR3 transgenic mice was treated with 37m. The thyrotoxicosis was improved, TRAb production was suppressed, and proportion of regulatory T-cells in the spleen was increased. Therefore, immune-regulatory effects of 37m were observed.