Analysis of the role of the immunoproteasome in obesity and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70593622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白砂 孔明  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (20552780)
臼井 文武  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50585560)
渡邊 幸子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80770619)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Masafumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsimmunoproteasome / obeisty / LMP7 / macrophages / inflammation / diabetes / 免疫プロテアソーム / 脂肪細胞 / 分化 / マクロファージ / M2 / 炎症 / 脂肪 / 肥満 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenic mechanism of inflammation in obesity is not fully understood. Low-molecular-mass polypeptide-7 (LMP7), a proteolytic subunit of the immunoproteasome, plays a critical role in the immune system, and has been involved in the pathogenesis of several autoimmune diseases. We investigated the role of LMP7 in high fat diet-induced obesity using LMP7-deficient mice. LMP7 deficiency decreased body weight gain and fat accumulation, suppressed macrophage infiltration in the adipose tissue, improved glucose sensitivity. LMP7 deficiency also suppressed adipogenesis, and increased gene expression of M2 macrophage markers in fat tissues. These findings demonstrate that LMP7 in both hematopoietic and non-hematopoietic cells contributes to the pathogenesis of obesity.