Adrenocortical remodeling develops autonomous production of aldosterone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI KUNIAKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 専任講師 (80229913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 明弘  大分大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (20383755)
荻島 正  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70177153)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルドステロン / ステロイドホルモン / 副腎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aldosterone is secreted from adrenal cortex in mammals and has an essential role for homeostasis of body fluid volume. Formation of excessive aldosterone-producing lesions such as adrenal adenomas causes primary aldosteronism in humans. This study focused on pathogenesis of primary aldosteronism and examined excessive aldosterone-producing lesions from patients by using histochemical methods and gene mutation analyses. The results suggested that an aldosterone-producing cell-cluster, which we previously discovered in normal human adrenal cortex, could develop to a transitional lesion further growing to an adenoma. Somatic mutations of a group of ion channel/pump genes were likely to play key roles for development from an aldosterone-producing cell-cluster to an adenoma through such a transitional lesion.